KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Chip

Italian translation: scheggiature


13:30 Feb 13, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Chip
La frase è la seguente:

"Both doors finishes to be improved: (chip, paint scale, etc..) to be sanded and redecorated."

Si parla di finiture delle porte in un lavoro di ristrutturazione.

Avete qualche idea di come rendere chip? E paint scale?

Grazie mille!!
Stella Martorelli
Italian translation:scheggiature
Explanation:
chip = scheggiature
paint scale = vernice scrostata / scaglie di vernice
Selected response from:

Laura Radaelli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scheggiatureLaura Radaelli
3trucioli
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chip
trucioli


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille Michele!!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chip
scheggiature


Explanation:
chip = scheggiature
paint scale = vernice scrostata / scaglie di vernice

Laura Radaelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie ancora!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Palucci
23 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day4 hrs