rib design

Italian translation: nervatura/e

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / definizione
English term or phrase: rib design
Full safety boot with unique **rib design** for extra protection.

si tratta di uno stivale antinfortunistico. non capisco costa centri "rib"
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:nervatura/e
Explanation:
Nervature di rinforzo
http://www.demaritalia.it/pub/catalogue_list.php?id_catalogu...

La nervatura è un elemento di rinforzo in genere.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nervatura/e
Francesco Badolato
4coste di rinforzo
Daniel Frisano
Summary of reference entries provided
nervature
Rita Sellitti

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coste di rinforzo


Explanation:
"Rib" nel senso di nervatura, o ripiegatura nel materiale.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nervatura/e


Explanation:
Nervature di rinforzo
http://www.demaritalia.it/pub/catalogue_list.php?id_catalogu...

La nervatura è un elemento di rinforzo in genere.


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
6 mins
  -> Grazie Rita




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: nervature

Reference information:
Stivale con cosciale professionale.
Nervature di rinforzo, protezione zona malleolare e tallone
http://www.demaritalia.it/pub/catalogue_list.php?id_catalogu...

qui “rib” = nervatura, nervatura di rinforzo
https://books.google.it/books?id=qYiv0dDzo5AC&pg=PT571&lpg=P...

Stivali di sicurezza Safety
suola antiscivolo, nervature di rinforzo sul fusto…
https://www.amazon.it/SAFETY-pvc-stivali-antinfortunistici-g...

nervature di rinforzo stivali
https://www.google.it/search?ei=HeGeWr_yIMWgUdfTvQg&q="nerva...

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8