KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

shaft

Italian translation: gambale

18:10 Mar 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / definizione
English term or phrase: shaft
caratteristiche di uno stivale da lavoro

Oil resistant, SRA rated outsole for perfect grip

Durable **shaft** for high wear and tear resistance

Extra ankle support for optimal protection
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:gambale
Explanation:
Come domanda precedente https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/textiles_cloth...

Shaft (gambale)
http://coast2coastonline.it/shop/stivali/493-justin-boots-l4...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gambale
Francesco Badolato
4gamba
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gamba


Explanation:
La parte che va dalla caviglia in su.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 34

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gambale


Explanation:
Come domanda precedente https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/textiles_cloth...

Shaft (gambale)
http://coast2coastonline.it/shop/stivali/493-justin-boots-l4...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti: https://stylishpetite.com/2010/10/finding-right-pair-of-boot...
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita