KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

breathable membranes

Italian translation: membrane traspiranti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathable membranes
Italian translation:membrane traspiranti
Entered by: lina_maria

09:49 Jun 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: breathable membranes
breathable membranes (in residential construction)
Francesca moletta
Italy
membrane traspiranti
Explanation:
v. rif.
Selected response from:

lina_maria
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6membrane traspirantilina_maria
4 +1membrana permeabile
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membrana permeabile


Explanation:
sia all'aria che all'acqua

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: pure
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
membrane traspiranti


Explanation:
v. rif.


    Reference: http://www.edilportale.com/edilcatalogo0/Search_Classi.asp?I...
lina_maria
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
3 mins

agree  Gian: Valutazione del comportamento di prodotti a tecnologia avanzata quali membrane sottocoppo idrorepellenti e traspiranti (polipropilene estruso in filamenti), per impieghi nella rifunzionalizzazione di antiche coperture lignee.
14 mins

agree  Laura Tosi
19 mins

agree  Giovanna Graziani
24 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
38 mins

agree  verbis
58 mins