KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

baffle

Italian translation: pannelli acustici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baffle
Italian translation:pannelli acustici
Entered by: xxxrosalia

14:57 Aug 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: baffle
Norma EN 13964:2004
Suspended ceilings - Requirements and test methods
(= Controsoffitti - Requisiti e metodi di prova)

Terms and definitions
Baffle:
Assembly of vertical membrane components installed at a certain distance from each other
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
pannelli acustici
Explanation:
dal dizionario Garzanti
Selected response from:

xxxrosalia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pannelli acusticixxxrosalia
4parete divisoria
Enrico Olivetti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pannelli acustici


Explanation:
dal dizionario Garzanti

xxxrosalia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parete divisoria


Explanation:
nel campo delle costruzioni significa PARETE DIVISORIA
nel campo della climatizzazione indica una SBARRAMENTO O UN DEFLETTORE PER IL FLUSSO DELL'ARIA, ma nell tuo caso penso sia più valido il primo termine

Enrico Olivetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4