KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

lark

Italian translation: larice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lark
Italian translation:larice
Entered by: xxxMozart

15:05 Aug 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lark
The same principle applies to our shingle roofs where we only make use of wood from latitudes similar to our own, for example Pomeranian pine, acacia (Robinia), lark or oak.
xxxMozart
larice
Explanation:
Maybe is a mistake...lark instead of larch
Selected response from:

Luca Bassini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1larch = larice
Vittorio Preite
3 +2larice
Luca Bassini


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
larice


Explanation:
Maybe is a mistake...lark instead of larch

Luca Bassini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs

agree  byteman
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larch = larice


Explanation:
sui miei dizionari inglesi lark = allodola
larch = il larice e i suo legno

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrosalia
20 hrs