retain

Italian translation: custodire, conservare

17:20 Oct 11, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / European Standards
English term or phrase: retain
When compliance with the conditions of this Annex is achieved, and once the notified body has drawn up the certificate mentioned below, the manufacturer or his agent established in the EEA should prepare and ***retain*** a declaration of conformity, which entitles the manufacturer to affix the CE marking.
Custodire? Tenerla a disposizione nel caso che venga richiesta? O rinnovare, aggiornare?
Maurizio Valente
Italy
Italian translation:custodire, conservare
Explanation:
Penso la tua prima risposta sia quella giusta
Selected response from:

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2custodire, conservare
Andrea Cingolani
3tenere in possesso
Moushira El-Mogy
3tenere a disposizione
Pamela Brizzola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenere a disposizione


Explanation:
Credo si intenda questo. Forse deve essere mostrata solo su richiesta

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custodire, conservare


Explanation:
Penso la tua prima risposta sia quella giusta

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb: conservare
13 hrs

agree  xxxPaola75
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenere in possesso


Explanation:
tenere in possesso, credo che sia questo il significato qui.
"Buona settimana a tutti"

Moushira El-Mogy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search