KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

roofing shingles and natural slate

Italian translation: scandole in legno e ardesia naturale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roofing shingles and natural slate
Italian translation:scandole in legno e ardesia naturale
Entered by: xxxMozart

11:55 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: roofing shingles and natural slate
We use the traditional roof types in connection with our constructions, such as various types of roofing shingles and natural slate, etc.
GWalnut
scandole in legno e ardesia naturale
Explanation:
le tegole in legno si chiamano "scandole"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-02 16:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gasserschindeln.it/ita/scandole/scandole.htm
www.fabbroserramenti.it/set_realizzazioni.html
www.tecnologos.it/Articoli/articoli/numero_010/08rurali.asp
ecc. ecc. ecc.
Selected response from:

Mariella Bonelli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tegole in legno ed ardesia naturale
Maria Antonietta Ricagno
4 +1scandole in legno e ardesia naturale
Mariella Bonelli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tegole in legno ed ardesia naturale


Explanation:
shingle_ tegole (assicelle) di forma rettangolare in legno usate per le coperture dei tetti
(Oxford Dict.)

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
0 min

agree  Valentina Viali
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scandole in legno e ardesia naturale


Explanation:
le tegole in legno si chiamano "scandole"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-02 16:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gasserschindeln.it/ita/scandole/scandole.htm
www.fabbroserramenti.it/set_realizzazioni.html
www.tecnologos.it/Articoli/articoli/numero_010/08rurali.asp
ecc. ecc. ecc.

Mariella Bonelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Gomez: www.infobuild.it
56 mins
  -> grazie!