KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

tofu logs

Italian translation: panetto di tofu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tofu logs
Italian translation:panetto di tofu
Entered by: Viviana B.

11:53 Aug 10, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: tofu logs
.
Viviana B.
panetto di tofu
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-10 11:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ilconsapevole.it/articolo.php?id=8771
Il tofu è una proteina ricavata dai fagioli di soia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-08-14 11:55:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Zerlina
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9panetto di tofu
Zerlina
4 +2tocchetti/cubetti di tofu
cynthiatesser
4bastoncini di tofu
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastoncini di tofu


Explanation:
could be long thick slices.
Go veggie !

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tocchetti/cubetti di tofu


Explanation:
Di solito il tofu si presenta a cubetti, pezzetti più o meno quadrati

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelissiM
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Zerlina: tocchetto mi piace!
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
panetto di tofu


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-10 11:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ilconsapevole.it/articolo.php?id=8771
Il tofu è una proteina ricavata dai fagioli di soia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-08-14 11:55:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te!

Zerlina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: si, pensavo a blocchetto, ma panetto è la parola esatta
2 mins
  -> Grazie Dani!

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Yesss. http://twitpic.com/sz1ll
10 mins
  -> doppio graaassie!:-)

agree  Antonella Grati
45 mins
  -> grazie Antonella!

agree  kpi
53 mins
  -> grazie Kpi!

agree  Francesco Badolato
54 mins
  -> grazie Francesco!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree. Ciao bella
1 hr
  -> già in piedi? Grazie!:-))

agree  Barbara Carrara: Eccola! Bacetti, Bi
1 hr
  -> ma che dolce, bacettoni a te! mj

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sissì, carnina ;o)))
3 hrs
  -> dicono che faccia bene, forse perfino a te, haaaaaa:-)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: 豆腐// (xièxiè!) bu yong xie!!
3 hrs
  -> xéxé:-)