tempered steam vented glass lids

Italian translation: coperchio in vetro temperato con / dotato di sfiato (per il) vapore

English term or phrase:tempered steam vented glass lid
Italian translation:coperchio in vetro temperato con / dotato di sfiato (per il) vapore
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

11:24 Apr 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: tempered steam vented glass lids
Our cookware features a nonstick coating that’s certified PFOA-free and 10 times harder than steel – so durable it’s safe for use with metal utensils, a squeeze-cast body made with 100% recycled aluminum, a thick base designed to cook with less energy and tempered steam vented glass lids.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
coperchi in vetro temp(e)rato con / dotati di sfiato (per il) vapore
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=ywj...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coperchi in vetro temp(e)rato con / dotati di sfiato (per il) vapore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4coperchi in vetro temperato con valvola vapore
martini
3coperchi di vetro temperato con sfiato del vapore
Domenico Pettinato


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coperchi in vetro temp(e)rato con / dotati di sfiato (per il) vapore


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=ywj...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 mins
  -> Grazie mille Giovanni

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
10 mins
  -> Grazie mille Giovanni

agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Lisa Jane

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coperchi di vetro temperato con sfiato del vapore


Explanation:
To vent = "dotare di foro di sfiato" guarda qui: http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/V/tovent.php... In italiano trovi l'espressione completa: https://www.amazon.it/Coperchio-Temperato-Acciaio-Sfiato-Bac... Non dovrebbero esserci dubbi...

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coperchi in vetro temperato con valvola vapore


Explanation:
https://www.madeincucina.com/cucina/pentole-padelle/coperchi...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28