Island Celery

Italian translation: sedano da costa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Island Celery
Italian translation:sedano da costa
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

21:18 Oct 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food Products
English term or phrase: Island Celery
che ingrediente è? su google non esistono sedani islandesi...
Laura Bordignon
sedano da costa
Explanation:
http://www.protrevi.com/protrevi/sedano03.asp
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3looks like it's an Australian type of wild celery
Rick Henry
2 +1sedano da costa
Moushira El-Mogy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
island celery
sedano da costa


Explanation:
http://www.protrevi.com/protrevi/sedano03.asp

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
3 hrs
  -> grazie Giulia:o)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
island celery
looks like it's an Australian type of wild celery


Explanation:
I've found a couple of links, both referring to Australia as native for this. The link below states that it grows slower than regular celery and has a stronger flavor.

http://www.au.gardenweb.com/forums/load/oznative/msg08235702...

Maybe "sedano selvatico"?

HTH

R.
==


    Reference: http://www.au.gardenweb.com/forums/load/oznative/msg08235702...
Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search