KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

eye fillet

Italian translation: filetto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye fillet
Italian translation:filetto
Entered by: baroni

09:37 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / ristorante
English term or phrase: eye fillet
sempre in un menù ho

Eye Fillet (300 g)

che cosa sarà? Appena prima avevo "Rump steak"

in questo sito c'è un'immagine http://www.whiteline.it/meat4.htm, ma non so che tipo di taglio è.
baroni
filetto
Explanation:
Secondo me si può tradurre filetto e basta.

http://melbourne.citysearch.com.au/E/V/MELBO/0091/45/41/7.ht...

http://www.hellogoldcoast.com.au/volaremenu.html

http://www.welovealfresco.com/menu.asp
Selected response from:

Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Grading comment
ho consegnato ieri però avevo messo proprio questo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1if it is Beef..
Michael Deliso
4filetto
Alessandra Negrini


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if it is Beef..


Explanation:
then it is the heart of a fillet (cuore di filetto).

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: C'`e un taglio che si chiama "eye of the round" - potrebbe essere quello.... ma non sono sicuro.
3 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filetto


Explanation:
Secondo me si può tradurre filetto e basta.

http://melbourne.citysearch.com.au/E/V/MELBO/0091/45/41/7.ht...

http://www.hellogoldcoast.com.au/volaremenu.html

http://www.welovealfresco.com/menu.asp

Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ho consegnato ieri però avevo messo proprio questo