KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

from a 40+ year low of 1% to 2.75%

Italian translation: da oltre 40 anni stabili su tassi minimi dall'1% al 2,75%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from a 40+ year low of 1% to 2.75%
Italian translation:da oltre 40 anni stabili su tassi minimi dall'1% al 2,75%
Entered by: Giuseppe Randazzo

01:25 May 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Stock Exchange and Money Market
English term or phrase: from a 40+ year low of 1% to 2.75%
Concerns about interest rates, inflation and higher oil prices provided strong headwinds for equity markets. The path of interest rates is a key issue for the market. The Federal Reserve has now raised its target Fed Funds rate seven times since June 2004, each time in 0.25% increments, from a 40+ year low of 1% to 2.75%
Cristina Corgnati
da oltre 40 anni stabili su tassi minimi dall'1% al 2,75%
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Randazzo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2da oltre 40 anni stabili su tassi minimi dall'1% al 2,75%
Giuseppe Randazzo
5dal minimo. di oltre 40 e più anni, dell'1% a 2,75%.
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
da oltre 40 anni stabili su tassi minimi dall'1% al 2,75%


Explanation:
...

Giuseppe Randazzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr
  -> grazie alberta...

agree  Giacobbe: :P
22 days
  -> grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dal minimo. di oltre 40 e più anni, dell'1% a 2,75%.


Explanation:
il testo dice semplicemente che la Fed. ha alzato il tasso sette volte partendo (di recente) da un minimo(il più basso da oltre 40 anni)dell'1% fino al 2,75% (di ora).

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10