KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

Irish punt

Italian translation: Sterlina irlandese


13:49 Dec 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Irish punt
All companies that accept the Irish punt and sterling said they would accept the euro.
tiziana Serrone
Italian translation:Sterlina irlandese
Explanation:
'Irish punt' è il nome della valuta irlandese

ciao
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sterlina irlandese
gianfranco
4la sterlina irlandeseAlison kennedy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sterlina irlandese


Explanation:
'Irish punt' è il nome della valuta irlandese

ciao
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  serdar: assolutamente di si
1 hr

agree  Carla40
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sterlina irlandese


Explanation:
This is the name for the irish pound. It's easier for the Irish to spell punt than pound. (I'm joking, of course)

Alison Kennedy
Source: Codeluppi)

Alison kennedy