KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

smooth consumption

Italian translation: mantenere costanti i consumi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth consumption
Italian translation:mantenere costanti i consumi
Entered by: Patrizia Savona

11:30 Sep 4, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: smooth consumption
.. so as to finance smooth consumption throughout their life..

Di nuovo grazie
Patrizia Savona
Italy
mantenere costanti i consumi
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 13:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ti rimetto il primo link (mi accorgo che cosi' com'e' non si apre). Spero funzioni ora, e' una bella presentazione in Power Point.

Consumption Theory. Consumers want smooth consumption path throughout lifetime; Use saving and dissaving to achieve this; Save when income is relatively high ...

http://www.lmu.ac.uk/lbs/epia/people/beachill/macro2/consumt...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mantenere costanti i consumi
texjax DDS PhD
4consumo uniforme
Actavano
4consumo senza problemi / agevole
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumo senza problemi / agevole


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  texjax DDS PhD: scusa ma non si puo' sempre tradurre alla lettera, e' fuorviante
41 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mantenere costanti i consumi


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 13:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ti rimetto il primo link (mi accorgo che cosi' com'e' non si apre). Spero funzioni ora, e' una bella presentazione in Power Point.

Consumption Theory. Consumers want smooth consumption path throughout lifetime; Use saving and dissaving to achieve this; Save when income is relatively high ...

http://www.lmu.ac.uk/lbs/epia/people/beachill/macro2/consumt...



    www.lmu.ac.uk/lbs/epia/people/beachill/macro2/consumt.ppt#267,12,Life-Cycle Model
    Reference: http://www.acri.it/7_even/7_even_files/80_GMR_Faralli.pdf
texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
19 mins
  -> grazie Hebat

agree  Umberto Cassano
29 mins
  -> grazie Umberto, buona giornata

agree  GAR
49 mins
  -> grazie GAR

agree  tandream
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumo uniforme


Explanation:
Le famiglie hanno tutto l`interesse di mantenere una funzione di consumo uniforme. A tal fine spesso devono finanziarsi.
By preventing consumers
from borrowing to smooth consumption over the life-cycle, credit constraints could give rise to
a high percentage of households taking their consumption decisions, at each point in time, based on
their current income rather than on their expected income.
http://www.bportugal.pt/root/publish/bolecon/docs/2006_2_3_e...

Example sentence(s):
  • www.ausl5.messina.it/Documenti/Aziendali/PianoStrategico.pdf
Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4