KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

had still been in the black

Italian translation: avevano ancora un saldo attivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had still been in the black
Italian translation:avevano ancora un saldo attivo
Entered by: Giuli

17:46 Nov 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: had still been in the black
We assume commodity prices have already overshot to the downside. This is also highlighted by the surprisingly weak prices of above all many blue chip mining stocks, but also commodities such as platinum, where the fundamental prospects are in fact outstanding. Here, the hedge funds have obviously cashed out the most liquid investments and those that had still been in the black.

Mi aiutate a trovare una soluzione? Grazie
Giuli
avevano ancora un saldo attivo
Explanation:
To be in the black=essere in credito, avere un saldo attivo

http://books.google.it/books?id=ZF59a_iWYREC&pg=PA354&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Claudiarome
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2avevano ancora un saldo attivoClaudiarome
3redditizio
luciby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avevano ancora un saldo attivo


Explanation:
To be in the black=essere in credito, avere un saldo attivo

http://books.google.it/books?id=ZF59a_iWYREC&pg=PA354&lpg=PA...

Claudiarome
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dariodipi
56 mins

agree  justdone: già, perchè noi diciamo "in rosso" per il passivo... "in nero" però fa pensare ad altro...
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redditizio


Explanation:
in the black:
in a situation in which you are earning more money than you are spending. Some states have legalized gambling as a way to put their finances in the black.

sinonimo di profitable
Può andare"redditizio"?
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-09 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in the black

luciby
Canada
Native speaker of: Italian