KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

Semi-cap equipment

Italian translation: beni strumentali per il settore dei semiconduttori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Semi-cap equipment
Italian translation:beni strumentali per il settore dei semiconduttori
Entered by: Giuli

14:40 Nov 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Semi-cap equipment
Semi-cap equipment

E' uno dei settori di cui si occupa un gestore di portafoglio....

Sapreste dirmi di che cosa si tratta? Grazie
Giuli
beni strumentali per il settore dei semiconduttori
Explanation:
ciao Giuli

metto un livello di confidence basso perché è la prima volta che mi imbatto in questa espressione. Facendo una ricerca in rete, però, ho trovato questo articolo in cui sembra che "semi-cap equipment" sia una maniera di abbreviare "semiconductor capital equipment":
http://seekingalpha.com/article/31887-semi-cap-equipment-bad...
Thomas Weisel reduces their industry rating on the **semiconductor capital equipment** industry from Favorable to Neutral following recent industry analysis that suggests the outlook for equipment orders in 2Q07 and 2H07 will track well below levels implied by Street estimates. [...] Bad news is bad news, for a change: In contrast to the stock behavior around prior **semi cap equipment** order cycles, firm does not expect cautious capex commentary or evidence of equipment delivery push outs to serve as positive catalysts for stocks in the group.

vedi anche:
http://www.forbes.com/2005/07/07/0707automarketscan08.html
Five **Semi-Cap Equipment** Stocks That Have Upside
Morgan Stanley upgraded its view of the **semiconductor-capital equipment** sector to "in line" from "cautious."

Se è così, considerando che "capital equipment" sono i beni capitali o strumentali, direi che si potrebbe tradurre con "beni strumentali per il settore dei semiconduttori".

HTH
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
GRazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attrezzature principali per (l'industria dei) semiconduttori
AeC2009
2beni strumentali per il settore dei semiconduttori
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-cap equipment
attrezzature principali per (l'industria dei) semiconduttori


Explanation:
http://seekingalpha.com/article/31887-semi-cap-equipment-bad...

"Thomas Weisel reduces their industry rating on the semiconductor capital equipment industry"

http://www.uwsa.edu/fadmin/fppp/fppp33.htm

"Capital equipment" is defined as any single asset which has an acquisition cost of $5,000 or more and a useful life of more than one year"

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
semi-cap equipment
beni strumentali per il settore dei semiconduttori


Explanation:
ciao Giuli

metto un livello di confidence basso perché è la prima volta che mi imbatto in questa espressione. Facendo una ricerca in rete, però, ho trovato questo articolo in cui sembra che "semi-cap equipment" sia una maniera di abbreviare "semiconductor capital equipment":
http://seekingalpha.com/article/31887-semi-cap-equipment-bad...
Thomas Weisel reduces their industry rating on the **semiconductor capital equipment** industry from Favorable to Neutral following recent industry analysis that suggests the outlook for equipment orders in 2Q07 and 2H07 will track well below levels implied by Street estimates. [...] Bad news is bad news, for a change: In contrast to the stock behavior around prior **semi cap equipment** order cycles, firm does not expect cautious capex commentary or evidence of equipment delivery push outs to serve as positive catalysts for stocks in the group.

vedi anche:
http://www.forbes.com/2005/07/07/0707automarketscan08.html
Five **Semi-Cap Equipment** Stocks That Have Upside
Morgan Stanley upgraded its view of the **semiconductor-capital equipment** sector to "in line" from "cautious."

Se è così, considerando che "capital equipment" sono i beni capitali o strumentali, direi che si potrebbe tradurre con "beni strumentali per il settore dei semiconduttori".

HTH

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
GRazie!