KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

shooting oneself to his foot

Italian translation: darsi la zappa sui piedi / / affossarsi da sé / ottenere un effetto (estremamente) controproducente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shooting oneself to his foot
Italian translation:darsi la zappa sui piedi / / affossarsi da sé / ottenere un effetto (estremamente) controproducente
Entered by: nic

15:24 Aug 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: shooting oneself to his foot
Today, we are likely to take our cue more from Adam Smith, whose Wealth of Nations (published in 1776) was a frontal attack on mercantilist thought and practice. Economic liberals, with Smith as their founding father, have a different narrative. They believe that economies flourish when markets are left free of state control. Competition, rather than monopoly, maximizes economic advantage. Protective barriers on trade—import tariffs and prohibitions—reduce competition and thus are a way of shooting oneself in the foot. State-business collaboration is just another name for corruption.
nic
darsi la zappa sui piedi / / affossarsi da sé / ottenere un effetto (estremamente) controproducente
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6darsi la zappa sui piedi / / affossarsi da sé / ottenere un effetto (estremamente) controproducente
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4sono controproducenti
Claudia Lonardi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
darsi la zappa sui piedi / / affossarsi da sé / ottenere un effetto (estremamente) controproducente


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  filippoc
7 mins
  -> Grazie Filippo

agree  enrico paoletti
10 mins
  -> Grazie Enrico

agree  Daniela Zambrini
14 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela

agree  Zerlina: la 1° per nn perdere totalmente l'espressione inglese
36 mins
  -> Grazie Zerlina

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: per la terza opzione, perche' secondo me suona meglio con il resto della frase.
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Liliana

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: tutte belle proposte, concordo con Zerlina sulla prima se si vuole mantenere l'efficace espressione figurata :-)
20 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Simona :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sono controproducenti


Explanation:
Dire anche, semplicemente, che "le barriere (...) riducono la concorrenza nel mercato e, di conseguenza, sono controproducenti / dannose".

Claudia Lonardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Fabrizio Zambuto