KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

air-tight

Italian translation: inoppugnabile, a prova di bomba


10:02 Aug 26, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: air-tight
These considerations about how we evaluate social changes with significant distributional effects give us additional insight into why the technical progress analogy fails to provide an air-tight argument in favor of free trade. We often assume in the case of new technology that it is generated by innovators and firms that play under a common set of rules. If firm X beats firm Y to a new product or process, it is because X has spent more on R&D, has employed a better business strategy, or has just been lucky—not because Y has been burdened by a different and more costly set of rules.
nic
Italian translation:inoppugnabile, a prova di bomba
Explanation:
non si può usare proprio ermetico, ma il concetto dovrebbe essere quello di un'argomentazione che non si può negare...
Selected response from:

Marco Simoncini
Grading comment
graqzie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inoppugnabile, a prova di bomba
Marco Simoncini
4 +1inconfutabileManuela Gorini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inoppugnabile, a prova di bomba


Explanation:
non si può usare proprio ermetico, ma il concetto dovrebbe essere quello di un'argomentazione che non si può negare...

Marco Simoncini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
graqzie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
4 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini: anche inattaccabile
15 mins

agree  Vincent Lemma: I like the "bomb" one, was thinking of that also. BOOM
16 mins

agree  Sara Bollati
18 mins

agree  Íñigo G. Moya
19 mins

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs

agree  Vipec
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconfutabile


Explanation:
un sinonimo

Manuela Gorini
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs