KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

arm-waving

Italian translation: approssimativo / sommario


07:27 Aug 28, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: arm-waving
That includes identifying different ways in which markets fail and crafting new arguments for how government intervention in the economy can make things better.19 Yet unless you are a PhD economist yourself, you are unlikely to have experienced anything of this richness and diversity. In public, economists can always be counted upon to utter the same tired words of praise on behalf of free trade.
Confronted by the gap between what they teach and what they preach, economists will take refuge in a number of arm-waving arguments. Here is a fairly complete list of what you might hear:
nic
Italian translation:approssimativo / sommario
Explanation:
credo che in questo caso si intenda argomenti, ragionamenti alla buona, approssimativi, intuitivi, a grandi linee, non supportati da dimostrazioni rigorose. La scelta del termine dipende se vuoi sottolineare l'aspetto negativo di superficialità o vuoi mantenerti più neutro dando solo un idea di divulgazione e facile comprensibilità.
Personalmente userei approssimativo o sommario.

Ho trovato molti esempi dell'espressione usata in questo senso, eccone alcuni:
"there is a fairly good 'arm-waving' argument. Rather than calculating the force etc"
http://www.thenakedscientists.com/forum/index.php?topic=1561...
"rather an arm-waving argument, but it is hard to prove a negative!"
http://www.sciencefile.org/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1236083...
"I take it that I have given an arm-waving argument relating etc:"
http://www.thomasmoreinstitute.org.uk/node/32
"as it stands it's just one arm-waving argument contradicting another"
http://www.dvorak.org/blog/2008/11/14/long-tail-notion-debun...
"I say this employing am arm-waving argument that says etc. "
http://forum.audiogon.com/cgi-bin/fr.pl?eanlg&1038845583&ope...
"...is based on an arm-waving argument based on etc."
http://nige.wordpress.com/2009/06/13/why-the-feynman-path-in... short arm-waving argument follows that illustrates why this should be expected"
http://books.google.it/books?id=ot0tjJL72uUC&pg=PA190&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-08-29 00:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avevo pensato subito anch'io a discussioni nervose, agitate, ma poi non mi convinceva troppo e ho trovato quest'altro significato. Forse ha a che vedere con la nostra espressione "parlare a braccia", nel senso di improvvisare alla buona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-08-29 00:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse si potrebbe anche tradurre "ragionamenti / argomentazioni improvvisati/e"
Selected response from:

rigrioli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4approssimativo / sommariorigrioli
4animate, agitate
Sara Bollati


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animate, agitate


Explanation:
arm-waving arguments - discussioni animate
arm-waving: che agitano le braccia

Sara Bollati
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approssimativo / sommario


Explanation:
credo che in questo caso si intenda argomenti, ragionamenti alla buona, approssimativi, intuitivi, a grandi linee, non supportati da dimostrazioni rigorose. La scelta del termine dipende se vuoi sottolineare l'aspetto negativo di superficialità o vuoi mantenerti più neutro dando solo un idea di divulgazione e facile comprensibilità.
Personalmente userei approssimativo o sommario.

Ho trovato molti esempi dell'espressione usata in questo senso, eccone alcuni:
"there is a fairly good 'arm-waving' argument. Rather than calculating the force etc"
http://www.thenakedscientists.com/forum/index.php?topic=1561...
"rather an arm-waving argument, but it is hard to prove a negative!"
http://www.sciencefile.org/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1236083...
"I take it that I have given an arm-waving argument relating etc:"
http://www.thomasmoreinstitute.org.uk/node/32
"as it stands it's just one arm-waving argument contradicting another"
http://www.dvorak.org/blog/2008/11/14/long-tail-notion-debun...
"I say this employing am arm-waving argument that says etc. "
http://forum.audiogon.com/cgi-bin/fr.pl?eanlg&1038845583&ope...
"...is based on an arm-waving argument based on etc."
http://nige.wordpress.com/2009/06/13/why-the-feynman-path-in... short arm-waving argument follows that illustrates why this should be expected"
http://books.google.it/books?id=ot0tjJL72uUC&pg=PA190&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-08-29 00:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avevo pensato subito anch'io a discussioni nervose, agitate, ma poi non mi convinceva troppo e ho trovato quest'altro significato. Forse ha a che vedere con la nostra espressione "parlare a braccia", nel senso di improvvisare alla buona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-08-29 00:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse si potrebbe anche tradurre "ragionamenti / argomentazioni improvvisati/e"

rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Fabrizio Zambuto