International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

lifts all boats

Italian translation: fa galleggiare tutte le barche


07:36 Aug 31, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: lifts all boats
What pushed globalization along instead was the background of economic growth, equity, security, and stability that the Bretton Woods compromise helped prop up. Broad-based growth facilitated globalization because it helped take the sharp edge off the distributional impacts of trade. The choppiness of the waters becomes less noticeable when a rapidly rising tide of economic opportunities lifts all boats. Thus national policies promoted globalization mostly as a byproduct of widely shared economic growth along with some modest opening up.***** The success of the Bretton Woods era suggests that healthy national economies make for a bustling world economy, even in the presence of trade controls.6
nic
Italian translation:fa galleggiare tutte le barche
Explanation:
Non sembra strano a chi ha assistito all'arrivo della marea in un porticciolo su una costa oceanica.
Selected response from:

One-L Michele
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solleva tutte le barcherigrioli
4migliora la navigabilità delle acque
Donatella Cifola
3 +1fa galleggiare tutte le barcheOne-L Michele
Summary of reference entries provided
surfando
Françoise Vogel

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fa galleggiare tutte le barche


Explanation:
Non sembra strano a chi ha assistito all'arrivo della marea in un porticciolo su una costa oceanica.

One-L Michele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migliora la navigabilità delle acque


Explanation:
alternativa :-)

Donatella Cifola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solleva tutte le barche


Explanation:
io lascerei proprio l'idea del portare in alto. Ho trovato un esempio di traduzione proprio in ambito finanziario.
"Martin J. Pring, ideando a tal proposito un apposito indicatore, il KST (know the sure thing) che tiene conto dei vari cicli, disse una frase che mi ha sempre colpito: "l'alta marea solleva tutte le barche"; questo per consigliare l'operatività ecc."
http://www.soldionline.it/blog/vallotto/benner-fibonacci-ed-...

rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: surfando

Reference information:
Globalizzazione: nuove ricchezze e nuove povertà
Lorenzo Ornaghi - 2001 - History - 177 pagine
Per far galleggiare tutte le barche possono essere necessari grandi ... che «A rising tide raises all boats», «l'alta marea fa galleggiare tutte le barche». ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=8834306856...

Short Trading: guadagnare con gli immobili senza acquistarli ...
.... Quando c'e' l'alta marea tutte le barche galleggiano. ...
www.wellnessfinanziario.com/.../short-trading-guadagnare-co...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16