KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

bailing to build

Italian translation: finanziare/sovvenzionare per costruire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bailing to build
Italian translation:finanziare/sovvenzionare per costruire
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

23:48 Nov 18, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics
English term or phrase: bailing to build
Ciao a tutti
L'espressione, tra asterischi, è nella seconda riga del secondo capoverso.

Systemic risk was the key phrase of the last few years; however, most discussion around the term only scratched its surface so as to not deal with the rotten core. The basic rhetoric is that once something gets too big, too interconnected, it will bring down the others, like a house of cards, should it fail. Everything is now tied to something else. As such, big entities were bailed and made bigger to preserve the system. Partner up, collaborate, synergize! The moral hazard of rewarding failure—the stance dissenters said encourages recklessness—was no match for the fear of total collapse. Yet, could bigness be the real problem? Is the problem the player, or is it the game?

What care, what responsibility can be invested in a single pie, when having ten in the oven grants hardy rewards? Like the idea of ***bailing to build***, having more and more stakes is the way to go for an individual, an institution, or even a state when it comes to our dominant social ecologies. Accelerate. Speculate. Stir up interest.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
finanziare/sovvenzionare per costruire
Explanation:
Visto che parla di partner up, collaborate, synergize e infine di speculate, questo è quel che mi viene in mente.
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3depositare per far fruttare
Mariagrazia Centanni
3finanziare/sovvenzionare per costruireEleoE


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finanziare/sovvenzionare per costruire


Explanation:
Visto che parla di partner up, collaborate, synergize e infine di speculate, questo è quel che mi viene in mente.

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depositare per far fruttare


Explanation:
'Come l'idea di depositare per far fruttare, guadagnando sempre più interessi ...'

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16