KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

boom and bust

Italian translation: cicli di forte espansione e forte contrazione


10:11 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: boom and bust
so cosa significa, esiste un'espressione simile in italiano?
grazie
manducci
Italian translation:cicli di forte espansione e forte contrazione
Explanation:
Non ho un'espressione tanto concisa quanto l'originale, ma il significato potrebbe essre reso con "economia caratterizzata da una successione di cicli di forte espansione e forte contrazione", da accorciare a piacere, per esempio con "espansione/contrazione ciclica" o espressioni simili.

ciao
Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and please excuse me for taking so long to grade. I had tried to post a note giving more context as while both answers were valid neither really suited our specific context but for some reason it never appeared. The sentence was: "to avoid the boom and bust which has characterized production". In the end we went for "evitando le fasi alterne di espansione e contrazione che hanno finora caratterizzato la produzione" So the points go to Gianfranco!!

Thanks, again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crescita e recessione
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
4 +1cicli di forte espansione e forte contrazione
gianfranco


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cicli di forte espansione e forte contrazione


Explanation:
Non ho un'espressione tanto concisa quanto l'originale, ma il significato potrebbe essre reso con "economia caratterizzata da una successione di cicli di forte espansione e forte contrazione", da accorciare a piacere, per esempio con "espansione/contrazione ciclica" o espressioni simili.

ciao
Gianfranco


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and please excuse me for taking so long to grade. I had tried to post a note giving more context as while both answers were valid neither really suited our specific context but for some reason it never appeared. The sentence was: "to avoid the boom and bust which has characterized production". In the end we went for "evitando le fasi alterne di espansione e contrazione che hanno finora caratterizzato la produzione" So the points go to Gianfranco!!

Thanks, again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: mi piacciono entrambe le soluzioni
39 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crescita e recessione


Explanation:
dal Rizzoli Larousse

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olimpia martinelli
15 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: mi piacciono entrambe le soluzioni
37 mins

agree  lorena66
5 hrs