KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

be accounted for

Italian translation: tener conto di

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be accounted for
Italian translation:tener conto di
Entered by: lutok

04:51 Jan 11, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: be accounted for
the minority interests must be accounted for
lutok
tener conto di
Explanation:
dal Merriam Webster Dictionary:

1 : to furnish a justifying analysis or explanation -- used with for <couldn't account for the loss>
2 a : to be the sole or primary factor -- used with for <the pitcher accounted for all three putouts> b : to bring about the capture, death, or destruction of something <accounted for two rabbits>

qui, "si deve tener conto degli interessi delle minoranze" oppure, più liberamente, io direi "non si può non tener conto degli interessi delle minoranze"

ciao, Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tener conto di
Gilda Manara
4contabilizzate
Leonarda Coviello
3richiesta
Barbara Andruccioli
3richiesta
Barbara Andruccioli


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tener conto di


Explanation:
dal Merriam Webster Dictionary:

1 : to furnish a justifying analysis or explanation -- used with for <couldn't account for the loss>
2 a : to be the sole or primary factor -- used with for <the pitcher accounted for all three putouts> b : to bring about the capture, death, or destruction of something <accounted for two rabbits>

qui, "si deve tener conto degli interessi delle minoranze" oppure, più liberamente, io direi "non si può non tener conto degli interessi delle minoranze"

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr

agree  pattyb: per minority interests direi "interessi di chi detiene pacchetti di minoranza" per evidenziare il carattere commerciale del testo
5 hrs

agree  nic
2 days 4 hrs

agree  lorena66
2 days 9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
richiesta


Explanation:
forse dovresti scrivere anche quello che viene dopo "accounted for"
grazie

Barbara Andruccioli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
richiesta


Explanation:
forse dovresti scrivere anche quello che viene dopo "accounted for"
grazie

Barbara Andruccioli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contabilizzate


Explanation:
Secondo me, la frase (che ho incontrato infinite volte nelle traduzioni dei bilanci e dele relazioni degli amministratori tradotti nel corso di questi anni) si traduce così:

le partecipazioni di minoranza (minority interests - anche dizionario Codeluppi) vanno/devono essere contabilizzate ... (e il resto lo sai tu)

HTH
Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27