KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

Master of Trade

Italian translation: Lehrmeister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master of Trade
Italian translation:Lehrmeister
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

16:14 Oct 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Master of Trade
Sistema scolastico tedesco


USE FOR GERMANY]
Less than high school graduate
High school graduate
Technical school graduate
Some college
College graduate
Graduate school or more
Completed Apprenticeship
Completed Apprenticeship and Master of Trade
Advanced high school degree (college prep)
Laura Gentili
Italy
Lehrmeister
Explanation:
Cassell, s.v.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Da Lehrmeister sono riuscita a risalire alla traduzione italiana (maestro di tirocinio).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maestro artigiano
silvs
5Lehrmeister
Joseph Brazauskas
3Master/Master in economia e commercio
liviagiu
3abilitazione professionale
xxxsilvia b


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master of trade
maestro artigiano


Explanation:
you might find this site helpful: http://www.artigianatu.com/Italian/Pages/qualif_I.htm

silvs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master of trade
Master/Master in economia e commercio


Explanation:
Bisogna vedere se è un titolo generico che si riferisce quindi al Master come forma di specializzazione in sè per un dato mestiere o se invece è specifico per il commercio (economia e commercio in termini italiani).

liviagiu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Preite: Livia, si riferice a mestieri.
14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master of trade
abilitazione professionale


Explanation:
Premetto che non conosco il sistema scolastico tedesco, ma mi pare che i titoli siano in ordine crescente (dalla mancanza di un dilpoma di scuola superiore fino alla qualifica maggiore). Visto che questo segue "Complete Apprenticeship" da solo, direi che e' un tirocinio seguito dall'abilitazione professionale. Mi lascia perplessa pero' l'ultima opzione, che dovrebbe essere la piu' qualificante, mentre non sembra esserlo.

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master of trade
Lehrmeister


Explanation:
Cassell, s.v.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Da Lehrmeister sono riuscita a risalire alla traduzione italiana (maestro di tirocinio).