KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

street address

Italian translation: indirizzo stradale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street address
Italian translation:indirizzo stradale

09:45 Dec 6, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: street address
The "street address" is not always the same as the "mailing address." Usually, it is the actual physical address of a building. Thanks, stevo
stevo
indirizzo stradale / indirizzo postale
Explanation:
l'indirizzo stradale è quello che riporta la strada ed il numero dove abita un privato o ha sede un ufficio, ecc.
l'indirizzo postale è quello al quale viene recapitata la posta, che può essere per esempio una casella postale
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
"Indirizzo Stradale" is perfect. Now, if I could just find its counterpart in French... Thanks again, stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abitazioneannamaria
4indirizzo stradale / indirizzo postale
Gilda Manara
4residenza
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residenza


Explanation:
The difference should be the one between domicilio (mailing address) and residenza (where one actually lives).
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirizzo stradale / indirizzo postale


Explanation:
l'indirizzo stradale è quello che riporta la strada ed il numero dove abita un privato o ha sede un ufficio, ecc.
l'indirizzo postale è quello al quale viene recapitata la posta, che può essere per esempio una casella postale

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Indirizzo Stradale" is perfect. Now, if I could just find its counterpart in French... Thanks again, stevo

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abitazione


Explanation:
A bit hard without a context

annamaria
Australia