KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

exciting edge

Italian translation: lo scopo del progetto è permettere di imparare divertendosi


06:54 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: exciting edge
part of a sentence: "... the project encourages education with an exciting edge..."
Luke
Italian translation:lo scopo del progetto è permettere di imparare divertendosi
Explanation:
This is a "free translation", of course, but I think it sounds more natural in Italian. Hope it helps!

cheers

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
Grazie Federica,
this sounds very nice indeed, and I will use it.
Having said that, Josie suggestion is also very good and close to the mark. Thanks to all,

Ciao, Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4lo scopo del progetto è permettere di imparare divertendosi
Federica Jean
4 +1il progetto intende stimolare l'apprendimento attraverso l'entusiamo del gioco
Giuseppina Vecchia
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
... il progetto promuove (incoraggia) l'istruzione con una certa dose di eccitazione (stimolo)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lo scopo del progetto è permettere di imparare divertendosi


Explanation:
This is a "free translation", of course, but I think it sounds more natural in Italian. Hope it helps!

cheers

Federica

Federica Jean
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Grazie Federica,
this sounds very nice indeed, and I will use it.
Having said that, Josie suggestion is also very good and close to the mark. Thanks to all,

Ciao, Luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
11 mins

agree  marina callegari
18 mins

agree  Teresalba
1 hr

agree  Romina Minucci
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il progetto intende stimolare l'apprendimento attraverso l'entusiamo del gioco


Explanation:
How about this?
or ...grazie all'aspetto entusiamente del gioco

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
6 hrs