KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

succhietto/succhiotto

Italian translation: soother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:succhietto/succhiotto
Italian translation:soother
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

13:47 Mar 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / baby products
English term or phrase: succhietto/succhiotto
I can't make up my mind whether to use dummy (probably not, unheard of in USA), pacifier (USA) or soother (which seems to be used by some of the major manufacturers in UK). It's for a worldwide market. Which would be the most suitable word?
Juliet Halewood
soother
Explanation:
I would use soother...
Selected response from:

laurettap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4baby's pacifierJim Tucker
4soother
laurettap


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soother


Explanation:
I would use soother...

laurettap
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby's pacifier


Explanation:
If you have a specific target nationality, that might require you to use the BE term. If you stick with "pacifier" and want it to be unambiguous, you could put it like this above. Then for every subsequent use (if there are any), you could go with a simple "pacifier".

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English