KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

Concessionary fee

Italian translation: retta agevolata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concessionary fee
Italian translation:retta agevolata
Entered by: Silvia Giancola

18:58 Jul 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / sostegno allo studio
English term or phrase: Concessionary fee
Concessionary Fees - If you are low-waged, under 19 years of age or receiving an income-based benefit, you can pay a concessionary fee or receive fee remission.

Credo che si tratti di un rimborso o di un esonero dal pagamento delle tasse scolastiche per studenti in difficoltà economiche, ma non ne sono certa.

grazie a tutti,
silvia
Silvia Giancola
Italy
retta agevolata
Explanation:
At least that's what they call it for my son's asilo. Depending on what it's for, you might put tariffa or tassa agevolata.
Selected response from:

languagelearner
Grading comment
Grzie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retta agevolata
languagelearner
3pagamento agevolato
Natalya Danilova


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concessionary fee
retta agevolata


Explanation:
At least that's what they call it for my son's asilo. Depending on what it's for, you might put tariffa or tassa agevolata.


    Reference: http://www.citylit.ac.uk/cou_paying_conc.php
languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grzie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Danilova: Retta agevolata è il termine giusto.
7 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
24 mins

agree  Monica C
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concessionary fee
pagamento agevolato


Explanation:
Penso si possa dire così. Ho trovato questi esempi online.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sono previste condizioni di pagamento agevolato e borse di studio.
  • E' previsto un pagamento agevolato in tre quote da pagare a settembre, gennaio e marzo.

    Reference: http://www.americanstudiescenter.it/adulti/corsi.php
Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie