KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

writing for print media

Italian translation: scrittura giornalistica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:writing for print media
Italian translation:scrittura giornalistica
Entered by: Francesca Gentilini

23:42 Aug 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / tertiary studies
English term or phrase: writing for print media
Term found in an Australian academic record (university). Would 'giornalismo' be an acceptable rendition?

Ciao, luke
Luke
scrittura giornalistica
Explanation:
I found it on many different websites of Italian Faculties specialised in this field!
Selected response from:

Francesca Gentilini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Gentilini,
I have chosen you answer as it seems to be the most appropriate in context, given that it refers only to the name of a subject of study as it appears in an academic record rather than within a sentence. Thanks, anyway, also to all the other colleagues who have kindly responded. Ciao luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6scrivere per la carta stampata
Giuseppina Manfredi
4 +1scrivere per i media stampati
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4scrittura giornalistica
Francesca Gentilini


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scrivere per la carta stampata


Explanation:
il giornalismo ha varie forme, qui nello specifico indica la carta stampata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-30 07:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio "scrittura"

Giuseppina Manfredi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alleb: concordo, io sono più per "scrivere", poi dipende dalla frase. Ciao
46 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Raffaele Tutino
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  camagni: anch'io propendo per "scrivere", se la frase lo permette
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Monia Di Martino
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Umberto Cassano
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Maria_Rita
9 hrs
  -> grazie

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrivere per i media stampati


Explanation:
Veneti nel Mondo - Meeting Giovani Oriundi: relazione introduttiva ... - Ai media stampati in Italia si chiede in modo particolare: di curare delle rubriche rivolte ai problemi specifici per gli italiani all'estero; ...
www2.regione.veneto.it/videoinf/periodic/conferenze/abano/abano/segafreddo.htm

European Journalism Observatory - Giornalismo sui media -
La crisi dei media stampati è da ricondurre, almeno in parte, al fallimento della comunicazione «fatta in casa»: per molto tempo gli stessi media hanno ...
www.ejo.ch/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogcategory&i...

media, stampati o audiovisivi. Se cerchiamo poi sul mercato specifico delle telecomunicazioni troviamo in fila NTT Docomo ...
www.mediastudies.it/files/m_051129.pdf



Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bondanese
14 mins
  -> Grazie Maria

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrittura giornalistica


Explanation:
I found it on many different websites of Italian Faculties specialised in this field!


    Reference: http://www.disp.let.uniroma1.it/contents/SchedaCorsoLaurea.a...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4ADBF_it___IT243&q=%...
Francesca Gentilini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, Gentilini,
I have chosen you answer as it seems to be the most appropriate in context, given that it refers only to the name of a subject of study as it appears in an academic record rather than within a sentence. Thanks, anyway, also to all the other colleagues who have kindly responded. Ciao luke