KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

merit pay

Italian translation: retribuzione a incentivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merit pay
Italian translation:retribuzione a incentivo
Entered by: babelbaby

06:50 Nov 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Leadership training
English term or phrase: merit pay
It's a training course for leaders; it's a slide and this is one entry in a list about how to evaluate the performance.
I guess it means more or less "salario basato sul merito", but I cannot think of a good translation in Italian. I'd appreciate your help.
babelbaby
United States
retribuzione a incentivo
Explanation:
termine economico commerciale corrispondente a merit pay
Selected response from:

Khiara
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3retribuzione a incentivoKhiara
4 +1retribuzione basata sul merito
Barbara Carrara
4retribuzione in base all'efficienzadariodipi
4pagamento secondo l'efficienza e bonus
Ivan Petryshyn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retribuzione a incentivo


Explanation:
termine economico commerciale corrispondente a merit pay

Khiara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
1 hr
  -> thank you:-)

agree  AeC2009: o semplicemente "incentivi"...
6 hrs
  -> grazie Arrigo:-)

agree  Science451: http://edigeo-online.it/cgi-local/h-gdi/GDIresnr?_itar01855&...
7 hrs
  -> e grazie anche a te:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retribuzione in base all'efficienza


Explanation:
oppure" in base alla capacità"

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamento secondo l'efficienza e bonus


Explanation:
la ditta sempre pensa all'efficacia dei soci: il salario si basa sull'efficienza e ci sono gli incensivi speciali, come i bonus

Ivan Petryshyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retribuzione basata sul merito


Explanation:
La forma merit pay è impiegata anche in italiano.
Buon lavoro,

Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-19 14:48:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi! Yes, English terms are certainly overused and overabused much as they are misused in Italian, and I agree 100% with the gee-I'm-so-cool attitude that goes with them, certainly in mktg, but also in banking/finance, beauty, fitness... Another side of globalization, perhaps? And, by the way, I did sugges an Italian translation, with the English thrown in FYI. Ed eccoci qui a scriverci in EN pur essendo entrambe madrelingua Ita?. Buona giornata, valà. B.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would you agree that in certain areas English terms - such as performance - can be kept in English because it sounds..."cool"? Is marketing or leadership training one of those areas? Thank for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: concetto molto attuale
6 hrs
  -> sempre molto attuale, direi. Ciao Alessandra, e grazie