KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

civil engineering degree in computer science

Italian translation: laurea in Ingegneria Informatica in ambito civile (non militare)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil engineering degree in computer science (titolo di studio in Belgio)
Italian translation:laurea in Ingegneria Informatica in ambito civile (non militare)
Entered by: Carla Sordina

23:07 Nov 27, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: civil engineering degree in computer science
si tratta di un titolo di studio belga:
civil engineering degree in computer science
grazie!
frakie
laurea in Ingegneria Informatica in ambito civile (non militare)
Explanation:
In Belgium, Civil Engineer (abbreviated Ir) (Ingénieur Civil in French, Burgerlijk Ingenieur in Dutch) is a legally protected title applicable to graduates of the five-year engineering course of one of the six universities and the Royal Military Academy. Their speciality can be all fields of engineering: civil, structural, electrical, mechanical, chemical. This use of the title may cause confusion to the English speaker as the Belgian "civil" engineer can have a speciality other than civil engineering. In fact, Belgians use the adjective "civil" as an opposition to military engineers.

The formation of the civil engineer has a strong mathematical and scientific base and is more theoretical in approach than the practical oriented industrial engineer (ing.) educated in a four-year program at a polytechnic. Traditionally, students were required to pass an entrance exam on mathematics to start civil engineering studies. This exam was abolished in 2004 for the Flemish Community, but is still organised in the French Community.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_engineer#Belgium
Selected response from:

Carla Sordina
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3laurea in Ingegneria Informatica in ambito civile (non militare)Carla Sordina
4laurea in ingegneria civile con major in informatica
FedeMcLeod
4laurea in ingegneria informatica
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laurea in ingegneria informatica


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 139

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laurea in Ingegneria Informatica in ambito civile (non militare)


Explanation:
In Belgium, Civil Engineer (abbreviated Ir) (Ingénieur Civil in French, Burgerlijk Ingenieur in Dutch) is a legally protected title applicable to graduates of the five-year engineering course of one of the six universities and the Royal Military Academy. Their speciality can be all fields of engineering: civil, structural, electrical, mechanical, chemical. This use of the title may cause confusion to the English speaker as the Belgian "civil" engineer can have a speciality other than civil engineering. In fact, Belgians use the adjective "civil" as an opposition to military engineers.

The formation of the civil engineer has a strong mathematical and scientific base and is more theoretical in approach than the practical oriented industrial engineer (ing.) educated in a four-year program at a polytechnic. Traditionally, students were required to pass an entrance exam on mathematics to start civil engineering studies. This exam was abolished in 2004 for the Flemish Community, but is still organised in the French Community.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_engineer#Belgium

Carla Sordina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Fantini: Super-esauriente!!!
5 mins
  -> Grazie Valentina

agree  Marika Costantini
9 hrs
  -> grazie Marika

agree  Katia Siddi
10 hrs
  -> grazie Katiuscia

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laurea in ingegneria civile con major in informatica


Explanation:
civile eng. è il corso di laurea, computer science si riferisce al major, cioè la tipologia di esami in cui si è specializzato lo studente.



FedeMcLeod
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish