KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

teacher discourse

Italian translation: abilità di dialogo/espressiva dell'insegnante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teacher discourse
Italian translation:abilità di dialogo/espressiva dell'insegnante
Entered by: Giuseppe Bellone

09:22 Sep 10, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Corsi di formazione per insegnanti d'inglese
English term or phrase: teacher discourse
Ho un dubbio su "teacher discourse", come lo rendereste?
Corso per il conseguimento del TESOL certificate.
Grazie.

Program Overview

Module A: Methodology for Teaching Speaking, Listening and Pronunciation (using songs and other material), Linguistics, Pedagogical Theory, Material Analysis and Development, and Classroom Management

Module B: Methodology for Teaching Grammar, Reading and Writing, Second Language Acquisition, Feedback and Error Correction, Intercultural Awareness, and Professional Conduct

Module C: Methodology for teaching Vocabulary and Integrated Skills, Lesson Planning, Curriculum Development, Testing, Evaluation and Assessment, and **Teacher Discourse**
Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
abilità di dialogo/espressiva dell'insegnante
Explanation:
Aggiungo questo, ma anche quello che dice Danila credo vada bene. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni6 ore (2011-09-12 15:41:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buon lavoro. Ciao. :))
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
ho preferito questa. Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3modalità comunicative/interattive dell'insegnante
Danila Moro
4 +1strategia comunicativa dell'insegnanteStefania Bertonati
3abilità di dialogo/espressiva dell'insegnante
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategia comunicativa dell'insegnante


Explanation:
non so se "strategia" sia il termine esatto, ma se lanci una ricerca in google in siti di glottodidattica lo trovi

Stefania Bertonati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 day 10 hrs
  -> grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modalità comunicative/interattive dell'insegnante


Explanation:
penso si riferisca a questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2011-09-10 09:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "stile comunicativo"
This article aims at investigating EFL teacher discourse while presenting reading skill. Moreover, the relationship between teacher discourse and learners’ proficiency level as well as learners’ cognitive state were studied based on Bloom’s cognitive taxonomy. This paper sheds light on some important aspects of teacher-student interactions in reading comprehension skill. Thirty two EFL classes were observed and the way teachers interacted with learners while presenting reading activities was analyzed and teachers’ voices were audio-recorded. This research was conducted on three phases; (1) pre-reading; (2) during-reading; and (3) after-reading. Using Bloom’s taxonomy, the researchers found that most teachers use action verbs which are related to concrete end of the taxonomy regardless of the learners’ level of proficiency and their cognitive state. The findings of this study made it clear that a) there is little congruency between teachers’ discourse and learners’ proficiency level; b) teacher discourse is so limited and is incapable to target higher-level thinking processes which are placed in more abstract levels in Bloom’s taxonomy; and c) higher-level thinking processes are to a great degree dependent on learners’ language proficiency.


http://www.macrothink.org/journal/index.php/ijl/article/view...

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Manzo: stile mi piace di più
2 hrs
  -> concordo, è più preciso :-)

agree  Zerlina: continua a mietere...:-))
4 hrs
  -> bene! e 4 :-) grazieeeeee

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 10 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abilità di dialogo/espressiva dell'insegnante


Explanation:
Aggiungo questo, ma anche quello che dice Danila credo vada bene. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni6 ore (2011-09-12 15:41:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buon lavoro. Ciao. :))

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
ho preferito questa. Grazie a tutti.