KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

Childcare provider

Italian translation: assistente all'infanzia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Childcare provider
Italian translation:assistente all'infanzia

16:03 Feb 21, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-24 21:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Childcare provider
Salve a tutti.

Grande dubbio su come tradurre l'espressione "childcare provider" in italiano.
Il testo di partenza è:

"Thank you for registering as a childcare provider at XXX.com. We're just sending this email to verify the email address you provided us is correct."

Il sito permette ai genitori di seguire le attività scolastiche dei loro figli tramite applicazioni per cellulare/iPad, etc etc.

Grazie in anticipo
Silvio Allico
assistente all'infanzia
Explanation:
It does exist and I think it's a fairly adaptable term

see
http://www.123test.it/professioni/professione-assistente-all...

lots of ghits.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fornitore di servizi di assistenza all'infanzia
CRISTINA RACCA
3 +3assistente all'infanzia
Shera Lyn Parpia
4operatore per i servizi di assistenza all'infanzia
Danila Moro
Summary of reference entries provided
Fabrizio Zambuto

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
childcare provider
fornitore di servizi di assistenza all'infanzia


Explanation:
Direi così.... "Grazie per esserti registrato come fornitore di servizi di assistenza all'infanzia...."




    Reference: http://www.fiveonlus.eu/servizi-di-assistenza-all%E2%80%99in...
CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
41 mins
  -> Grazie Fabrizio!

agree  karolina_mb: Cristina, in questo contesto mi sembra un'ottima soluzione!
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Mari Lena
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
childcare provider
assistente all'infanzia


Explanation:
It does exist and I think it's a fairly adaptable term

see
http://www.123test.it/professioni/professione-assistente-all...

lots of ghits.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: direi anch'io così
20 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  sarila
38 mins
  -> grazie !

neutral  Katia De Gennar: Ciao, il termine esiste eccome, ma mi sembra di capire che qui non stiamo parlando di una figura professionale ma di un ruolo che può essere assunto dai genitori stessi.
41 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: in realtà si può anche dire semplicemente così.
3 hrs
  -> Credo proprio di sì!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
childcare provider
operatore per i servizi di assistenza all'infanzia


Explanation:
ora che ho capito il concetto, direi così. Operatore può essere un singolo, ma anche un ente.

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 197




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.123test.it/professioni/professione-assistente-all...
# Preparano il programma delle attività giornaliere e a lungo termine, assicurandosi che i bambini abbiano i dovuti momenti di riposo e che le attività stimolino la crescita fisica, emotiva, intellettuale e sociale dei bambini.
# Organizzano e preparano le attività e i giochi, allestiscono l'ambiente dei bambini.
# Osservano e controllano le attività dei bambini.
# Danno istruzioni ai bambini, ad esempio a riguardo della salute e delle abitudini personali come mangiare, riposarsi e curare la propria igiene.
# Si occupano della disciplina dei bambini e introducono misure di controllo del loro comportamento, come aver cura del proprio vestiario e riordinare i giochi e i libri. Le raccomandazioni vengono evitate, in quanto parte dei compiti dei genitori.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Day_care
Child care is provided in nurseries or crèches or by a nanny or family child care provider caring for children in their own homes. It can also take on a more formal structure, with education, child development, discipline and even preschool education falling into the fold of services.

Some childminders care for children from several families at the same time, either in their own home (commonly known as "family day care" in Australia) or in a specialized child care facility. Some employers provide nursery provision for their employees at or near the place of employment.

Child care in the child's own home is traditionally provided by a nanny or au pair, or by extended family members including grandparents, aunts and uncles.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preschool_education

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Danila Moro, DrSeuss, Fabrizio Zambuto