KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

fellow librarian

Italian translation: membro della biblioteca/bibliotecario


17:47 Nov 13, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / titolo accademico
English term or phrase: fellow librarian
Particular thanks are due to Christopher de Hamel (Donnelly Parker Fellow Librarian
budu
Italian translation:membro della biblioteca/bibliotecario
Explanation:
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4membro della biblioteca/bibliotecarioEleoE
3 +1bibliotecario universitario
cynthiatesser
3borsista bibliotecariodandamesh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membro della biblioteca/bibliotecario


Explanation:


EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bibliotecario universitario


Explanation:
vedi link

4. A member of a learned society.

5. A graduate student appointed to a position granting financial aid and providing for further study.

6. Chiefly British
a. An incorporated senior member of certain colleges and universities.

b. A member of the governing body of certain colleges and universities.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fellow
    Reference: http://www.inference.phy.cam.ac.uk/darlib/fl.html
cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borsista bibliotecario


Explanation:
che usufruisce di una borsa di studio

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4