KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

navy enlisted rating

Italian translation: sottufficiale di marina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:navy enlisted rating
Italian translation:sottufficiale di marina
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

10:40 Nov 21, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / libretto universitario
English term or phrase: navy enlisted rating
navy enlisted rating
seaman (sn)
06/FA nautical science (seamanship) 3.00
nautical science (navigation) 3.00

votazione registrata presso la marina? ?
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
sottufficiale di marina
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enlisted

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_rating

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States_Navy_rati...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-commissioned_officer <---> http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sottufficiale
Selected response from:

Luciano Marcelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pubblicazione ufficiale dei gradi militari della marina
Ivan Petryshyn
4sottufficiale di marina
Luciano Marcelli
3Ruoli specifici della marina USA
Isabellabo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ruoli specifici della marina USA


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States_Navy_rati...

Vedi se ti può essere utile.

Isabellabo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian


17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pubblicazione ufficiale dei gradi militari della marina


Explanation:
siccome quei gradi si cambiano... si potrebbe tradurre cosi'

Example sentence(s):
  • il vecchio, non essendo un militare, amava di leggere le pubblicazioni ufficiali dei gradi militari della marina, siccome il suo nipote era in un servizio pubblico
Ivan Petryshyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4