KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

Second assignment

Italian translation: secondo compito / lavoro / assignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second assignment
Italian translation:secondo compito / lavoro / assignment
Entered by: martini

10:13 Dec 16, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Second assignment
Buongiorno a tutti,
come tradurreste "Second assignment"? L'ho trovato scritto sull'insegna di un'università americana. Purtroppo non ho altro contesto.
Grazie
lola81
secondo compito / lavoro assegnato
Explanation:

Course Requirements:
Writing Assignments: 60% of the course grade.
In this course, students will be required to write three
papers. Each of the papers is defined below.
Writing Assignment #1, Core Concept
: 15% of the course grade
The first assignment will prompt students to write an essay based upon a core political concept such as freedom, obligation, or authority using texts we have covered in the class.
.....
The second assignment extends and deepens the work done in the first.
After completing a first draft of this assignment, students will engage in a peer -review process that includes comments from both the student’s peers and the instructor. After participating in
this process, students will be required to submit an edited draft for the final grade on the assignment.
....
http://www.uwyo.edu/pols/people/gabrielson-3600.pdf

se fosse in UK avrei parlato di secondo modulo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-16 19:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temi del secondo assignment
mb.unisalento.it/InfoArchandDB/.../presentazione%20progetti%201.ppt
I gruppi di lavoro del secondo assignment possono essere anche diversi da quelli del primo. Ogni tema prevede la realizzazione di un documento (modello ...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secondo compito / lavoro assegnato
martini
3seconda area di ricerca/studi
Rita Sellitti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second assignment
seconda area di ricerca/studi


Explanation:
In base a ciò che ho trovato in rete, gli assignments dovrebbero essere i vari livelli di approfondimento nelle prove scritte semestrali, nelle varie discipline, attraverso cui lo studente ottiene dei punti. Anche università italiane come la Cattolica del Sacro Cuore usano gli assignments v. http://docenti.unicatt.it/web/didattica.do?cod_docente=17078...

http://www.studentifuori.it/2014/03/incubo-essay-i-saggi-bre...

Nei link in basso alcuni esmpi di assignment

Qui :aree di ricerca (sono cinque come gli assignments) https://www.unibo.it/sitoweb/leonardo.allodi/ricerca

Ho pensato quindi che area di ricerca/studi/approfondimenti potesse rendere l'idea



    Reference: http://www.bhojvirtualuniversity.com/ss/assignments/assignme...
    Reference: http://ems.music.illinois.edu/courses/tipei/M202/Assignments...
Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second assignment
secondo compito / lavoro assegnato


Explanation:

Course Requirements:
Writing Assignments: 60% of the course grade.
In this course, students will be required to write three
papers. Each of the papers is defined below.
Writing Assignment #1, Core Concept
: 15% of the course grade
The first assignment will prompt students to write an essay based upon a core political concept such as freedom, obligation, or authority using texts we have covered in the class.
.....
The second assignment extends and deepens the work done in the first.
After completing a first draft of this assignment, students will engage in a peer -review process that includes comments from both the student’s peers and the instructor. After participating in
this process, students will be required to submit an edited draft for the final grade on the assignment.
....
http://www.uwyo.edu/pols/people/gabrielson-3600.pdf

se fosse in UK avrei parlato di secondo modulo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-16 19:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temi del secondo assignment
mb.unisalento.it/InfoArchandDB/.../presentazione%20progetti%201.ppt
I gruppi di lavoro del secondo assignment possono essere anche diversi da quelli del primo. Ogni tema prevede la realizzazione di un documento (modello ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie:)