KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Cable TV set top box

Italian translation: set top box della tv via cavo


13:11 Jun 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / selettore per altoparlanti
English term or phrase: Cable TV set top box
Enables the unit to plug another device that requires connection to the antenna input on your TV (eg. Satellite/Cable TV set top box, game console).

Lo lascerei in inglese, solo che non ho trovato riferimenti su siti italiani in Google...
baroni
Italian translation:set top box della tv via cavo
Explanation:
infatti neanche io ho mai trovato un corrispondente italiano si trova sempe in inglese
Selected response from:

Clelia Tarasco
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set top box della tv via cavo
Clelia Tarasco
4 +1decodificatore per ricezione satellitare o via cavo
Mario Calvagna


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable tv set top box
set top box della tv via cavo


Explanation:
infatti neanche io ho mai trovato un corrispondente italiano si trova sempe in inglese

Clelia Tarasco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
9 mins

agree  Giorgio Testa: set top box per la TV via cavo
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable tv set top box
decodificatore per ricezione satellitare o via cavo


Explanation:
appunto l'apparecchi che permette la ricezione satellitare o via cavo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-18 14:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"l\'apparecchio\"........

Mario Calvagna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LuciaC: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
39 mins
  -> thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Elena Ghetti, Mario Calvagna