KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

projections

Italian translation: sporgenze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:projections
Italian translation:sporgenze
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:36 Oct 31, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ILLUMINOTECNICA
English term or phrase: projections
Blinds
These area the traditional screens, made of various materials (fabric, acrylic materials, plastic-PVC materials), soft or rigid panels, that cause greater or lesser darkening depending on the openness factor. There are some new field of application, like for example the insertion of blinds inside double glazing or as an integrated package with other types of window frames or screening. For instance, they can work together with horizontal projections, to screen direct solar radiation at times of the year (winter) when these systems are inefficient in comparison to the low position of the sun on the horizon: to this and they are to be installed on south facing faces. More sophisticated technologies provide for equipping of an automated control mechanism that dynamically modifies the position of the blinds according the solar radiancy conditions.
Cristina Giannetti
sporgenze
Explanation:
delle tende rispetto al muro/al vetro, in molte tende si può regolare la sporgenza. Non ho capito bene chi work together con le projections
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
si avevo messo questo anch'io
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appendici orizzontali...
Britaly
3 +1sporgenze
Elena Ghetti
4proiezioni orizzontali
Science451


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appendici orizzontali...


Explanation:
o aggetti (parti fuoriuscenti dalla sagoma principale).

Britaly
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali: gli architetti usano aggetti...
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proiezioni orizzontali


Explanation:
PDF] COMUNE DI MONZAFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
**proiezioni orizzontali** di balconi aperti o chiusi o di altri corpi aggettanti. similari ...
www.comune.monza.mi.it/ns/PRG/prgvig_nta.pdf - Pagine simili


regolamento edilizio_textd) ai porticati, ai "pilotis", alle logge, ai balconi, ai terrazzi; ... della luce libera è al netto delle **proiezioni orizzontali** di ballatoi, balconi, ...
www.comune.omegna.vb.it/atti_e_deliberazioni/ statuti_e_regolamenti/ut/regol_ediliz_text.htm - 139k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Comune di Arenzano - Ufficio Edilizia Privata - Regolamento Edilizio L’area dei cortili si intende netta da quella parte delle **proiezioni orizzontali** dei balconi e di qualsiasi altra sporgenza sottogronda, eccedente il ...
www.comune.arenzano.ge.it/uffici/edilpriv/RegoEdil.asp - 119k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


[DOC] La dicitura “concessione edilizia” è sostituita in tutte le parti ...Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
L’area del cortile si intende netta delle **proiezioni orizzontali** (balconi od altre sporgenze sottogronda) ...
www.busto-arsizio.it/doc/regolamenti/reg.edilizio.rtf



Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporgenze


Explanation:
delle tende rispetto al muro/al vetro, in molte tende si può regolare la sporgenza. Non ho capito bene chi work together con le projections

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
si avevo messo questo anch'io

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
31 mins