KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

ground start/loop start

Italian translation: ground-start / loop-start


07:04 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ground start/loop start
A customer requires 10 Direct Inward Dialing (DID) trunks and 30 CO two-way analog trunks. The customer would like to receive the caller information on display phones.

What would be the appropriate trunking technology?

^^^^A. 1 ATM circuit

^^^^B. 2 IP trunks to the corporate ISP

^^^^C. 2 ISDN-PRI circuits with call by call service

^^^^D. 10 analog ground start trunks with ANI service and 30 loop start trunks
}
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:ground-start / loop-start
Explanation:
Cisco non traduce i due termini

vedi:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/2600/prodlit/_it_s...
e
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/2600/prodlit/_it_s...

Lo tradurrei con
D. 10 gruppi di linee analogiche ground-start con servizio ANI e 30 gruppi di linee loop-start
(Cisco mette il trattino fra le due parole)

ciao
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ground-start / loop-start
gianfranco
4avvio su loop/avvio su massa
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avvio su loop/avvio su massa


Explanation:
Ciao,

in genere ho visto che viene lasciato in inglese, ma ho trovato anche una traduzione italiana: (connessioni di) "avvio su loop o su massa".

Loop start--Most commonly used method of signaling an off-hook condition between an analog phone set and a switch, where picking up the receiver closes a wire loop, allowing DC current to flow, which is detected by a PBX or local exchange and interpreted as a request for service.

Ground start--Telephony term describing a signaling method whereby one station detects that a circuit is grounded at the other end.


Giuliana


    Reference: http://www.telect.com/index.cfm?object=2112
Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground-start / loop-start


Explanation:
Cisco non traduce i due termini

vedi:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/2600/prodlit/_it_s...
e
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/2600/prodlit/_it_s...

Lo tradurrei con
D. 10 gruppi di linee analogiche ground-start con servizio ANI e 30 gruppi di linee loop-start
(Cisco mette il trattino fra le due parole)

ciao
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due.