International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Guaranteed

Italian translation: Garantito, Certificato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guaranteed
Italian translation:Garantito, Certificato
Entered by: Giacomo Camaiora

10:51 Mar 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: Guaranteed
Si parla di dispositivi a semoconduttori. Come si può tradurre “ Guaranteed power loss specifications” ?. “dissipazione di potenza valutabile in modo chiaro” ??


“The following considerations will be outlined in further detail:
 Optimising a PCB layout & thermal design for XXXX Technology based designs.
- Guaranteed power loss specifications – tested 100% in production, eliminating the requirement to work with complex power loss equations.
- Guaranteed safe operating area (SOA) – eliminating the requirement for complex thermal analysis
- Reduced board space needed versus alternate solutions.”

Grazie in advance
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
garantita - perchè no?
Explanation:
è un termine usato correntemente in molte specifiche tecniche - il produttore/fabbricante garantisce che i valori indicati saranno rispettati...

ciao Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
In effetti, rileggendo tutta la frase si evince che la ditta testa al 100% i prodotti in modo da scartare quelli che non soddisfano a determinati requisiti;
Anche il termine "Certificati" non é male.

Grazie
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sotto
Gian
4garantita - perchè no?
Gilda Manara
3certificate
riccardo fesce


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantita - perchè no?


Explanation:
è un termine usato correntemente in molte specifiche tecniche - il produttore/fabbricante garantisce che i valori indicati saranno rispettati...

ciao Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In effetti, rileggendo tutta la frase si evince che la ditta testa al 100% i prodotti in modo da scartare quelli che non soddisfano a determinati requisiti;
Anche il termine "Certificati" non é male.

Grazie
Ciao

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
specifiche relative alla perdita di potenza garantite

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
59 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate


Explanation:
se non ti piace garantite, il senso è indubbiamente questo: la ditta ha eseguito i test e si assume la responsabilità (certifica) della correttezza delle misure

riccardo fesce
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8