KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

polyimide

Italian translation: poliimmide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polyimide
Italian translation:poliimmide
Entered by: Giacomo Camaiora

10:56 Mar 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
English term or phrase: polyimide
Si parla di componenti elettronici in contenitore BGA da piazzare su una scheda

“The board onto which the BGA is placed should be an FR-4 or a polyimide type board meeting IPC-A-610 specifications.”

Grazie
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
poliimmide
Explanation:
trovato su un glossario
in http://www.technica.net/magazines/acroabc.htm

e confermato da numerosi altri siti.

ciao
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto

Ciao
Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4poliimmide
gianfranco
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere "polimide" (una resina ad alta resistenza contro gli stress termici)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: http://axpenea.portici.enea.it/Attivita/SIAM/Disp_elett_larg...
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poliimmide


Explanation:
trovato su un glossario
in http://www.technica.net/magazines/acroabc.htm

e confermato da numerosi altri siti.

ciao
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto

Ciao
Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflorawatson: esatto è proprio questo
8 mins

agree  xxxTanuki: sicuro al 1000%
30 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
48 mins
  -> toh, amica dei gatti bianchi?

agree  Bruno Capitelli
1 hr