International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Keyfob Remote Control

Italian translation: telcomando portachiavi


09:04 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / in relation to a dose badge system
English term or phrase: Keyfob Remote Control
instructions manual for dose badge and its reader to measure acustic pollution
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Italian translation:telcomando portachiavi
Explanation:
I hope this is useful.
See also links.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petrongolo
Grading comment
many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telcomando portachiavi
Sandra Petrongolo
3telecomando di sicurezza/riconoscimento
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keyfob remote control
telcomando portachiavi


Explanation:
I hope this is useful.
See also links.


    Reference: http://www.tyco-direct.ch/ShowProduct_i.cfm?ArtikelID=586
    Reference: http://www.diesseshop.net/product_info.php?products_id=241
Sandra Petrongolo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
many thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keyfob remote control
telecomando di sicurezza/riconoscimento


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2007-03-06 14:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe eessere un dispositivo che rileva (dal badge) l'inquinamento acustico a cui è stata sottoposta la persona e che, a tempo debito, trasmette queste informazioni al sistema centrale per l'analisi... ma senza ulteriori info è difficile avere un'idea chiara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2007-03-06 14:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allora direi semplicemente "telecomando/comando a distanza"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2007-03-06 14:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


*si può terminare la sessione premendo il tasto stop sull'unità o premendo il tasto stop sul comando a distanza/telecomando*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339