KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

leads

Italian translation: terminali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads
Italian translation:terminali
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

16:44 May 31, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: leads
The design factors associated with items the circuit is connecting include the number of input and output leads from a semi-conductor that needs to be connected...

(circuiti integrati)
Punto a Capo
terminali
Explanation:
terminali imn entrata e in uscita...
secondo me :) oppure anche "derivazioni"
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Effettivamente, ho trovato riscontro di LEADS=TERMINALI in alcuni siti. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2terminali
Carla Trapani
2 +4piediniGiacomo Camaiora
4 +2conduttori
Gian
4 +1connessioni
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4cavi
Sarah Ponting
4puo' essere varie cose
Joe_uk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduttori


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
2 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connessioni


Explanation:
HTH,

M

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puo' essere varie cose


Explanation:
"conduttore isolato" (Dizionario Marolli). In pratica i fili elettrici.

"Terminale" [Marolli]

"Filo"
"Adduttore"
"Connettore" [Eurodicautomm]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 17:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Propendo per \"connettori\" o \"terminali\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 17:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal Dizionario online sui circuiti stampati:

lead (pronounced \"leed\") —A terminal on a component.

http://www.goldengategraphics.com/pcgloss.htm#L

Joe_uk
United Kingdom

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piedini


Explanation:
Generalmente si dice 'piedini' oppure direttamente il termine inglese 'pin'


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy D'Aloia: non potrei essere piu' d'accordo. Le connessioni di un transistors si chiamano "pin" o "piedini"
26 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
32 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
15 hrs

agree  Paolo Risso
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminali


Explanation:
terminali imn entrata e in uscita...
secondo me :) oppure anche "derivazioni"

Carla Trapani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Effettivamente, ho trovato riscontro di LEADS=TERMINALI in alcuni siti. Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
14 hrs

agree  gmel117608
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavi


Explanation:
leads = cavi

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4