KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

current zero passage

Italian translation: passaggio per il punto zero della corrente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current zero passage
Italian translation:passaggio per il punto zero della corrente
Entered by: Laura Crocè

09:58 Nov 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / circuit breakers
English term or phrase: current zero passage
The breaking principle

On opening, the puffer cylinder is drawn downwards over the fixed piston and the enclosed gas is compressed and forced at a high velocity out through the nozzle and the moving arcing contact.
When the arcing contacts are separated, an arc is produced which at high currents obstructs the nozzle.
When the current approaches the current zero passage, the gas starts to flow out through the puffer cylinder. The specially designed nozzle ensures that the gas flow is directed towards the arc.
Cinzia Marcelli
passaggio per il punto zero della corrente
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passaggio per il punto zero della corrente
Laura Crocè
5passaggio per lo zero della corrente
Carmelo Romeo
4 +1passaggio per lo zero della corrente
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passaggio per il punto zero della corrente


Explanation:
.

Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: cioè quando l'arco è aperto
1 min
  -> ok, grazie Valeria!

agree  Gianluca Marras
2 days2 hrs
  -> Grazie grazie!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passaggio per lo zero della corrente


Explanation:
passaggio per lo zero della corrente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2007-11-05 18:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infatti quando l’arco tende ad estinguersi per effetto del passaggio. per lo zero della corrente, esso viene riadescato in quanto la tensione tra ...

xoomer.alice.it/dtambuc/Tecnica/Dispense/Pdf/dispense-arco.pdf

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passaggio per lo zero della corrente


Explanation:
E' l'istante in cui la sinusoide che rappresenta una corrente alternata passa per lo zero (incrociando l'asse delle ascisse)

Carmelo Romeo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish