International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

power earth

Italian translation: la messa a terra dell'impianto elettrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power earth
Italian translation:la messa a terra dell'impianto elettrico
Entered by: Cristina Lo Bianco

14:46 Mar 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: power earth
In a TT system, one point is directly earthed; the chassis of the electrical
system is connected to earth, which has no direct connection to the
power earth.
In the modern TT system, protective measures include protective
grounding as well as current-operated e.l.c.b. systems and voltageoperated
e.l.c.b. systems.
Cristina Giannetti
la messa a terra dell'impianto elettrico
Explanation:
Se ho capito: il supporto (chassis) dello strumento è connesso a terra (intesa come pavimento), che però è elettricamente separata dal cavo di terra dell'impianto elettrico.
Selected response from:

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collegamento a terra di protezioneLil23
2la messa a terra dell'impianto elettrico
Cristina Lo Bianco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la messa a terra dell'impianto elettrico


Explanation:
Se ho capito: il supporto (chassis) dello strumento è connesso a terra (intesa come pavimento), che però è elettricamente separata dal cavo di terra dell'impianto elettrico.

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegamento a terra di protezione


Explanation:
"Power earth" mi sembra equivalere a "power ground" (da wikipedia: The use of the term ground (or earth) is so common in electrical and electronics applications that circuits in vehicles such as ships, aircraft, and spacecraft may be spoken of having a "ground" connection without any actual connection to the Earth.) Su un altro sito ho trovato la spiegazione più esauriente: "Il power ground è di norma presente nelle apparecchiature elettroniche alimentate dalla rete e costituisce il collegamento a terra di protezione (earth ground o safety ground)."


    Reference: http://www.diee.unica.it/misure/Dispense/Complementi_di_Misu...
Lil23