KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

media flanges

Italian translation: flangie


19:41 Nov 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: media flanges
The following items are packed together with the unit. Make sure they are all present and accounted for.
Power cord
Arm (right)
Arm (left)
Casters
Stand leg
Shafts
Media clamps
Bolts
Hexagonal wrench
Pipe
Media holder and retaining screws
Media flanges
Ink-cartridge tray
Drain bottles
Shaft clamps
Replacement blade for separating knife
SOL INK cleaning cartridges
Software RIP
User's Manual
Setup Guide(this document)
Cleaning kit
Cleaning sticks
Tweezers
Replacement wipers
Giulio Tabossi
Italian translation:flangie
Explanation:
What have you used for 'media' in media clamps? At the moment I am translating a technical manual from Italian and there flange is 'flangia'..
Selected response from:

unaldi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flangie
unaldi
3flange di stampa
rossella mainardis


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flangie


Explanation:
What have you used for 'media' in media clamps? At the moment I am translating a technical manual from Italian and there flange is 'flangia'..

Example sentence(s):
  • Sollevatore ruota, che permette il sollevamento della ruota da terra (con l'ausilio della base a rulli) per il posizionamento sulla flangia di serraggio.
unaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nihil Credo: Il plurale di "flangia" è "flange"
1 hr
  -> si, prima stavo scrivendo al singolare... Grazie :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flange di stampa


Explanation:
il link sotto potrebbe esserti di aiuto


    Reference: http://www.roland.netsys.it/new_roland/index.html
rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10