KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

fraying wire strands

Italian translation: logorare/intaccare i fili elettrici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraying wire strands
Italian translation:logorare/intaccare i fili elettrici
Entered by: Valeria Faber

14:39 Nov 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: fraying wire strands
Avoid fraying wire strands when stripping insulation from wire
Laura Gentili
Italy
logorare i fili
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-11-11 14:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "evitare di danneggiare i fili togliendo l'isolamento dal cavo"
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sfilacciare i cavetti/fili
Pamela Brizzola
3logorare i fili
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logorare i fili


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-11-11 14:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "evitare di danneggiare i fili togliendo l'isolamento dal cavo"

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
grazie

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sfilacciare i cavetti/fili


Explanation:
La mia proposta riferita ai fili elettrici


    Reference: http://www.sicurinsieme.it/ele_guasti.asp
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: forse anche "conduttori" al posto di cavetti...
5 mins