KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

dressed

Italian translation: rivestito/ricoperto e isolato


19:26 Feb 15, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: dressed
Violet wire to be dressed and insulated

Il filo viola deve essere rivestito e isolato?

Potete confermare/smentire?
Grazie
texjax DDS PhD
Italian translation:rivestito/ricoperto e isolato
Explanation:
confermo tutto
Selected response from:

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Grading comment
Molte grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rivestito/ricoperto e isolato
Traducendo Co. Ltd
3 +1schermato
Antonella Grati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rivestito/ricoperto e isolato


Explanation:
confermo tutto


Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Molte grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Rivano: anche io confermo!
6 mins

agree  Loredana Barozzino: rivestito e isolato
2 hrs

agree  Sele
2 hrs

agree  Iskander T
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schermato


Explanation:
Il cavo violetto deve essere **schermato** e isolato...la mia proposta...:)

Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Antonella. Avevo pensato a cavo anch'io, ma la TM mi vincola...e così sia..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: sono d'accordissimo
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Vincenzo!