KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

icom

Italian translation: icona


12:59 Dec 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / pocket calculators
English term or phrase: icom
Salve a tutti, sto traducendo le istruzioni per una calcolatrice tascabile (probabilmente l'inglese è una traduzione di un non madre lingua da qualche lingua orientale).
Nella descrizione delle funzioni, a proposito del calcolo dei cambi, si dice che "During this operation icom € or HOME is on".
Siccome non trovo nulla che mi illumini su "ICOM", secondo voi è un refuso per ICON o c'è qualche altra spiegazione?
Grazie in anticipo!
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Italian translation:icona
Explanation:
secondo me voleva dire icon, anche perchè è scritto minuscolo e quindi non è un'abbreviazione di qualcosa
Selected response from:

FONTANA-IANELLI
Italy
Grading comment
era icona, in effetti non poteva essere altro.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3icona
FONTANA-IANELLI
3 -1icom screen> schermo ICOMConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
icona


Explanation:
secondo me voleva dire icon, anche perchè è scritto minuscolo e quindi non è un'abbreviazione di qualcosa

FONTANA-IANELLI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
era icona, in effetti non poteva essere altro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Mescolini
58 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
icom screen> schermo ICOM


Explanation:
ICOM Simulations, software company
Potentially lethal voltages exist within this equipment during operation. .... bert iCOM's home screen is shown in Figure 4 (graphical view) and in Figure 5 ...
emersonnetworkpower.com/en-US/Products/.../SL-11963_REV1_01-10.pdf

Icom IC-F4TR is the perfect subscriber unit for this strong and viable market. ... customize operations for end users. Sys- tem/Group, Home System, Scan/Scan ... to remotely select operating channel, etc. during conventional operation. ...
www.ameradio.com/doc/IC-F4TR.pdf
#
The home of FodTrack
-
This is how the FodTrack screen looks during typical operation. ... It can control a variety of Icom, Yaesu and Kenwood radios, plus a few scanners and ...
ludens.cl/Electron/.../fodtrack.html -
HamScope

PSK31 (BPSK and QPSK, see PSK31 Home Page ); RTTY (HamScope uses Makoto Mori's MMTTY ... convenience during operation: a wide, multifunction panoramic display; a radio control interface for several ICOM, TenTec, Kenwood, and Yaesu ...
www.qsl.net/hamscope/

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: questa è una marca, sarebbe quantomeno scritto con la maiuscola se fosse questo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fausto Mescolini: No, è sicuramente un refuso per "icon".
15 mins